Pastor Jones' No T.V. Challenge

The NO T.V. Challenge is about helping our children excel in the classroom.  Research shows that less time in front of the television and more time in the books will improve grades.  So from Sunday night to Friday afternoon we want to encourage each family to turn the TV off and work to get better grades in school.  Track your progress each week and get a prize at the end of the month.

Elementary age students who have completed three out of four months of the No T.V. Challenge took a special trip to Chuck E. Cheese.

Middle to High School age students who have completed three out of four months of the No T.V. Challenge took a special trip to Laser Quest.  See the pictures below. 

Join the list of students below who have accepted the challenge!

No TV Challenge Form

Name
Age
School
 Joseph Corpening
 12  MLK Middle School
 Tyrese Williams
 9  Varina Elementary
 Eduardo Surita
 17  Varina High School
 Jaeara Turner
 13  John Rolfe Middle
 Taylor Brown
 12  John Rolfe Middle
 Jasmine Lee
 13  John Rolfe Middle
 Jade Lee
 9  Varina Elementary
 Markeise Dudley
 12  Elko Middle School
 Davon Pollard
 13  John Rolfe Middle
 Malik Radford
 13  Fairfield Middle
 Bria Hart
 10  Baker Elementary
 Ashli Shaw
 13  John Rolfe Middle
 Derrick Shaw, Jr.
 7  Mehfoud Elementary
 Ashleigh Fells
 13  Moody Middle
 Ericka Fells
 17  Henrico/Highland Springs
 Kiyona Harris
 16  Varina High School
 James Harris
 7  Baker Elementary
 Jayla Harris
 5  Baker Elementary
 Brianna Epps
 12  Providence Middle
 Kamani Epps
 8  Westover Hills Elementary
 Colin Solomon, Jr.
 11  John Rolfe Middle
 Marian Ghee
 14  Varina High School
 Ridetra Ghee
 10  Ward Elementary
 Brielle Chapman
 10  Baker Elementary
 Bryce Chapman
 12  John Rolfe Middle
 Che'leah Shannon
 8
 Varina Elementary
 Okoye Shannon
 5  Mehfoud Elementary
 Cedric Cunningham
 8  JG Hening Elementary
 Brianna Brewer  12  Manchester Middle
 Robert Brewer  10  JG Hening Elementary
 Xavier Ready  11  Varina Elementary
 Gabrielle Spurlock  10  Collegiate Lower School
 Olivia Spurlock  14  Collegiate Upper School
 Camry Caple  9  MCES (Chesterfield)
 Michael Caple, Jr.  15  Amelia Academy
 Kiona Caple  16  Clover Hill High
 Jessica Smith  15  Matoaca High School
 Teriq Dudley  13  Richmond Christian School
 Micaela Parson  13  Robious Middle School
 Alexandra Parson  10  Robious Elementary
 Aaron Parson  7  Robious Elementary
 Jawon Alexander  15  Thomas Dale High
 Kwante Rice  10  Marguerite Christian School
 Akia Chambers  16  Thomas Dale High School
 Jason Brannon  16  LC Bird High School
 TJ Johnson  10  Tomahawk Creek
 Ryan Sanders  11  John Rolfe Middle
 Rykiah Sanders  6  Mehfoud Elementary
 Tohri Archer  11  Brooklyn Middle
 Tiara Archer  10  Trevett
 Aliyah Johnson  7  Clover Hill Elementary
 Alayah Archer  14  Hermitage High School
 Harold Brown, Jr.  14  Home School
 Kiah Murrell  8  Varina Elementary
 Tyrek Ross  11  Providence Middle
 Brandon Pleasants  10  Varina Elementary
 Ja’Don Pleasants  4  Bellevue Elementary
 Tiphany Taylor  12  Bailey Bridge Middle
 Britany Taylor  11  Alberta Smith Elementary
 Jasmyne Clay  12  Chester Middle
 Rashana Shelton  9  JG Hening Elementary
 Sheronda Underdoe  17  Meadowbrook High
 Azjah Townes  11  Falling Creek Middle
 Cameron Townes  8  Falling Creek Elementary
 Simeon Townes  6  Falling Creek Elementary
 Sydney Townes  6  Falling Creek Elementary
 Jasmin Monroe  13  Falling Creek Middle
 Jayvon McShine
 8  Baker Elementary
 Durriya Johnson
 7  Arthur Ashe Elementary
 Chandler Eddleton
 7  Collegiate School
 Jacara Turner      13  John Randolf Middle
 Nazae Lacewell  8  Varina Elementary
 Jaylah Lacewell  3  DSCR-CDC
 Markeise Dudley  12  Elko Middle
 Renard Diggs  10  Harie Elementary
 Austin Cunningham  7  J.A. Chalkley Elementary
 Aiden Cunningham  5  J.A. Chalkley Elementary
 Jawon Alexander  15  Thomas Dale High
 Kwante Rice  10  Marguerite Christian Elementary
 Jasmin Monroe  13  Falling Creek Middle
 Kiara Porter  10  Beulah Middle
 Brianna Porter  4  New Deliverance Christian Academy